Privacy Policy:

Privacy and personal information are strictly regulated in Canada, the European Union (E.U.) and the United Kingdom (UK). In the United States (US) regulation of the personal information by the private sector, is minimal. However, as of March 28, 2018, all 50 states, as well as the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, and the US Virgin Islands, have enacted laws requiring notification of security breaches involving personal information. With legislation much like the UK, California is considered the toughest of all 50 states.

Venuetown believes strongly in protecting personal data and understands that doing so is critical to preserving the trust and confidence of our customers. Venuetown’s commitment to the principals of personal data protection is evidenced by our broadly applying the Canadian (PIPEDA) and European (GDPR) regulations to information we are required to collect and process in the delivery of our products and services.

You can be assured that any and all information required, will be strictly relevant and limited to only that which is specifically required and will not be processed further or in a manner inconsistent or incompatible with objective.

What we collect:

We may collect the following information in order to provide information or services to you when using our website information request forms, subscriptions to newsletters, or contacting our customer service representatives by phone. We only collect personally identifiable information that you submit voluntarily

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address and telephone
  • Information such as postcode, mailing addresses, other information relevant to payment for advertising and or subscriptions, customer surveys and/or offers

Accuracy of Your Data:

Only you can ensure that the data in your profile is accurate. While we have assigned a person to be the Controller responsible for the care and security, you are the Owner of the data and thus responsible for the accuracy and efficacy of the output.

How It’s Used and What We Do with The Information We Gather:

This information is only used when communicating with users as needed for service-related communications. We may use the information you provide for:

  • Internal record keeping
  • Improve our products and services
  • Send promotional communication about special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail
  • We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests

Data Life Cycle:

Data collected by Venuetown on your behalf, “Your Data”, will be purged and deleted thirty-one (31) days after the cancellation or termination of your annual contract or other formal agreements with Venuetown have been cancelled. Renewal of your agreement(s) with Venuetown perpetuates storage and management.

In the context of this document titled “Privacy Policy” the descriptive phrase “Your data” refers to that information described above as “Information We Gather”. Other formal agreements, processes, products and services may require Venuetown to gather and process data and notwithstanding the fact we will always apply the principles of PIPEDA and GDPR, the data’s “Life Cycle” will remain the same.

Opting Out:

Venuetown provides users with the ability to opt out from communications from any of our newsletters. An opt out option will either appear at the bottom of a newsletter received by email, or users can reply directly to the emailed newsletter and request removal from that correspondence.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies:

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.